These general conditions pertain to the use of the www.yourwaytosantiago.com website services and its social networks. It’s company owner is Your Way to Santiago S.L.; this website is available for free for any internet user. Use of our website gives you the condition of user and therefore, involves full and unreserved acceptance of the General Conditions published by Your Way to Santiago as well as our privacy policy and personal data processing.

The users must carefully read our General Conditions when they decide to use our website and purchase our services.

Your Way to Santiago reserves the right to deny or withhold access to the website at any time without need of warning to those users who do not comply with our general conditions or the particular conditions that may apply.

Your Way to Santiago’s Declaration and Limitation of Liability

Your Way to Santiago accepts no liability for any damages or harm of any nature caused from users accessing this website, its services and/or contents.

Your Way to Santiago will not guarantee the availability and continued functioning of this website and its services. However, whenever possible, Your Way to Santiago will give notice of any interruptions in the functioning of our website and the services offered. In that context, Your Way to Santiago accepts no liability for any damages or harm of any nature caused by lack of availability or continuity of operation of our website and its services.

Your Way to Santiago’s website and all available contents are the exclusive property of Your Way to Santiago S.L. and are protected by copyright. Your Way to Santiago is the owner of the intellectual and industrial property rights (brands, commercial names, etc.) shown on this website and its social networks, and these rights are duly protected by the national regulations of intellectual property. Any content that does not belong to Your Way to Santiago is included only for the purpose of advertisement with the idea of promoting their owners.

Your Way to Santiago will remove and/or delete any unwanted contents belonging to a third party. Therefore, any third party who does not wish to have their promotional content published in our website, should immediately send an email to admin@yourwaytosantiago.com, the content will be removed as soon as the request has been sent to us.

The reproduction, distribution, public diffusion and transformation of any element owned by Your Way to Santiago is completely forbidden unless specifically authorized by the owner. The unauthorized use of any mentioned elements or other related materials that are part of the intellectual or industrial property of Your Way to Santiago, will give rise to the legal established responsibilities, either penal or civil, or of any other nature.

Your Way to Santiago will not be held liable in any case for any breach by Users that may affect the rights of a third party. The Users declare to own their images and related materials published,, failure to this, the Users declare to have the exploitation rights from the owners of those texts/images. Under this condition, the Users allow Your Way to Santiago to use the rights of copying, distribution and public communication on those images/texts for a period of 30 years on global level, so they can be published in digital informative newsletters and any related publications. Therefore, the transfer of those texts and images to third party websites will be authorized. The User accepts to be the solely responsible and Your Way to Santiago shall be exempted from its liability for any claims from third parties occurring due to non-compliance with the terms defined in this paragraph.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are regulated by the Spanish legislation, and cover such issues as interpretation, validity and implementation of such conditions. Your Way to Santiago and the User, expressly waive any other jurisdiction and agree to be subject to the law court with jurisdiction at the address of the User for any controversy that may arise from the provision of services subject matter of these General Terms. Should the User have his or her domicile outside of Spain, Your Way to Santiago and the User shall submit to the competent law courts and tribunals of Pontevedra, Spain, expressly waiving their right to any other jurisdiction.

Reservation General Conditions

Reserve and contracting any of the tours included on this website involves the full acceptance of these general conditions.

These general conditions will be controlled by the “Royal Legislative Decree Nº 1/2007, of 16 November”, approving the Codified Text of the General Law for the Protection of Consumers and Users, other complementary laws (BOW 287 of 30 November 2007) and any other provisions currently in force. The contractual relation between Your Way to Santiago and the customer is subject to the present general conditions and to the particular clauses that agree in the contract of the tour and in the specifications of the service which details its final content.

The customer is under obligation to check the documentation received from Your Way to Santiago, and any questions concerning the booking must be answered and resolved before the tour begins.

Organization

Technical arrangements of the tours included on this website have been carried out by Your Way to Santiago S.L., CIF: B94159712, based on Sebastián González García-Paz, 4 – 6AB, 36003 Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain.

Reservation and Management

The services included in each tour are the ones detailed in our webpage. In case there is any change or adjustment of the tour, all the changes and services included or not included shall be notified.

At the moment the customer makes a reservation, he/she will have to pay a deposit for the 30% of the total tour price. The final payment will be due 60 days prior the tour departure date. Your Way to Santiago will send the customer a final invoice in advance as a reminder of payment. If the final payment is not received by the due date, Your Way to Santiago reserves the right to cancel the tour.

If a reservation is made within 60 days prior to the tour departure date, full payment will be due at time of reservation.

In case Your Way to Santiago is not able to honor the tour requested, the full amount paid by the customer will be credited.Upon payment of the deposit, the customer agrees to these terms and conditions.

Payment

Your Way to Santiago accepts electronic bank transfers and credit card payments. All tours are payable in Euros.

The full payment must be completed by the customer 60 days before the tour departure. If the payment is not received, Your Way to Santiago will understand that the client is no longer interested in the tour and he/she will not be able to receive a refund of the deposit.

Changes on the Reservation

Your Way to Santiago reserves the right to cancel any tour prior to departure for any reason, including but not limited to: insufficient number of participants (minimum 4 participants per group) and/or severe weather conditions. If Your Way to Santiago cancels any tour for any reason, customers will receive a full refund of the total amount of money they have paid to Your Way to Santiago.

If a customer wants to change their tour dates, they must contact Your Way to Santiago as soon as possible, Your Way to Santiago will try to accommodate the customer based on availability. If Your Way to Santiago is unable to change the customer’s tour to a different date in the same calendar year, the regular cancellation fees stated above will apply. Tours cannot be rescheduled from one year to another.

For your safety, Your Way to Santiago will change and/or alter the itinerary of any tour due to severe weather conditions, no money will be refunded for this reasons.

Cancellation of the tour by Your Way to Santiago

Your Way to Santiago reserves the right to cancel any tour prior to departure for any reason, including but not limited to: insufficient number of participants (minimum 4 participants per group) and/or severe weather conditions. Your Way to Santiago can cancel the tour if the minimum number of participants is not reached, customer will be notified 10 days before the scheduled departure date.

If Your Way to Santiago cancels any tour, all customers on that tour will receive a full refund of the total amount of money they have paid.

Your Way to Santiago will not compensate any customer if the tour cancellation is due to unpredictable reasons, such as severe weather conditions, natural disasters and/or any matter beyond those abnormal and/or unpredictable consequences of which could not have been avoided, despite having acted with diligence.

Cancellation of the tour by the Customer

Any customer will be able to cancel our services at any time. If a customer wants to cancel their trip for any reason, they must let Your Way to Santiago know in writing by email as soon as possible.

Customers must write Your Way to Santiago to: cancellations@yourwaytosantiago.com.

Customers must confirm receipt of the email with Your Way to Santiago. If the customer does not receive an email from Your Way to Santiago in response to their request within 24 hours, they must call Your Way to Santiago at 1-866- 792-0302.

All cancellation requests received by Your Way to Santiago within less than 60 days before tour departure date will not receive a refund.

Any cancellation request received by Your Way to Santiago within 61 days or more before the tour departure date will have a cancellation fee of 500 Euros per person.

Your Way to Santiago will not refund customers for unused hotel rooms, meals and/or any services not used.

Transfer of the Tour/Booking/Reservation

Any customer can freely transfer their tour to another person who meets the requirements for it, giving written notice to Your Way to Santiago at least 30 days before the scheduled departure date. The transferor of the package and the transferee shall be jointly and severally liable to Your Way to Santiago S.L. for payment of the balance due and for any additional costs arising from such transfer.

Documentation

Any person who purchased any of our tours is responsible for their documentation, they assume full responsibility in having the documents required for each country they will be visiting (I.D., passport, visa, health insurance, etc.). It is the customer’s responsibility to confirm that the documentation is valid with the competent authorities. If at any case, a customer is forced to cancel or leave the trip for not having the required documentation, Your Way to Santiago will not assume responsibility and will apply the terms and conditions specified in the cancellation of the tour by the customer section.

Jurisdiction

For any interpretation, application or complaint of the terms, both the customer and Your Way to Santiago convey expressly to the jurisdiction of the Law courts of Pontevedra, Spain, renouncing to any other jurisdiction.

LOPD

According to the Organic Law 15/1999, of Personal Data Protection Information, Your Way to Santiago S.L. informs that:

1. The personal data provided by our clients are inserted in our private files registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency, being Your Way to Santiago S.L. responsible for it.

2. We guarantee confidentiality of the personal data registered in our files.

3. We have the security document where is set out the technical and organizational measures for the security of the data contained in our files.

4. You can exercise your rights of access, amendment, cancellation and opposition of your personal data, writing to the following address: Your Way to Santiago S.L. Sebastián González García-Paz, 4 – 6AB, 36003 Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain.

Information about the holder of this web site:

Your Way to Santiago S.L.
CIF: B94159712
Address: Sebastián González García-Paz, 4 – 6AB, 36003 Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain
Phone number: (+34) 669 668 301
E-mail: daniel.pedrosa@yourwaytosantiago.com